Thursday, June 7, 2012

Nuttin' much. Just parts update.


Todays status

Acquired parts:

M5 screws
608ZZ bearings
M3,M5 washers
M5 nuts
Blind joint screws
Lead screws
Belts & pulleys
Aluminium extrusions (profiles)
Stepper drivers
NEMA motors
Printed parts
Z shaft couplers
T-nuts or square nuts (Bought, not received yet).. After getting these I can start putting this together!
Arduino Mega2560 (Ordered from Chinese eBuyer... Need to pick up from PO)


Still missing:

8mm thrust bearings (will take stress away from Z-axis motors)
Idler stud
RAMPS electronics
Heat proof spacers
Power supply (12V,30A)
Aluminium sheet
Heated platform
Hobbed bolt
Hot end